C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Bernstein, SergejUniversité de Paris190479
Blondel, LucienUniversité de Paris1912
Browne, Patrick JosephUniversité Pantheon-Sorbonne : Paris I1913
Calugareanu, GheorgheUniversité de Paris192815
Dubreil, PaulUniversité de Paris193070
Hadamard, JacquesÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18924902
Julia, GastonFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917829
Lalescu, TraianUniversité de Paris1908
Le Corbeiller, PhilippeUniversité de Paris1926791
Painlevé, PaulUniversité de Paris18872
Petrovic, MihailoUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18941005
Stoilow, SimionUniversité de Paris1916196
Vessiot, ErnestUniversité de Paris1892244
Villat, HenriUniversité de Montpellier1911167
Weil, AndréUniversité de Paris1928296
Zaremba, StanislawUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18896302

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 16 students and 14147 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.